Development of an educational program for medical professionals to identify depression symptoms in patients with cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takehara Ayumu  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30733498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 抑うつ / スクリーニング / 心理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program to aid medical professionals in identifying depression symptoms in patients with cardiovascular diseases. It was designed through literature reviews and interviews with experts, and was provided to professionals of medical institutions with a cardiovascular department. On completion, we conducted questionnaires and interview surveys to evaluate this program, and modified based on the results obtained.