Effects and roles of nurse practitioners providing home nursing care to elderly people with pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
syukuri yuko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00707185)
Research Collaborator Ono Miki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20316194)
Fukuda Hiromi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00347709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高度実践看護師(NP) / 高齢者 / 在宅医療 / 肺炎 / 高度実践看護師(NP)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we analyzed the interventional processes of nurse practitioners (NPs) providing home nursing care to elderly individuals with pneumonia in an attempt to demonstrate their effects and roles within a team of home care providers.
We did this by interviewing the NPs and nurses who provided care to these elderly individuals.
The results of our investigation enabled us to develop an algorithm for providing interventions to elderly care recipients who exhibit physical changes due to pneumonia. Our findings also demonstrated that NPs play a focal role within a team of home care providers in coordinating and communicating, and that they make and implement decisions on the type and location of treatment required by elderly care recipients from a holistic perspective that encompasses the care recipient’s pneumonia severity and underlying disease, their treatment preferences, and capacity for care.