Building a training program of link nurses to improve the quality of care for the elderly with dementia in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Katai Minako  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80623529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症看護 / リンクナース / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to build a training program of link nurses to improve the quality of care for the elderly with dementia in acute care hospitals. With the cooperation of the facilities, we carried out dementia care activities by link nurses and evaluated them. Link nurses who participated in the activities gave positive evaluations because they were able to work independently and to share information across the departments. On the other hand, it was also clarified that each department have different situation and issues in dementia care and there is some gap in dementia care activities among departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、認知症ケアリンクナースとして活動した看護師からは、活動以前と比較してより主体的に院内の認知症ケア教育・指導の役割を担うことができたという反応が得られた。認知症ケアリンクナースに関する知見は少なく、学術的意義を有していると考えられる。そして、このような認知症ケアリンクナースが広く医療施設に導入されることで、組織全体の認知症ケア支援体制が強化され、認知症ケアの質向上に繋げるという社会的意義を有していると考えられる。