Project/Area Number |
15K20779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Tano Masataka 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70583673)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 精神科救急病棟 / 精神科急性期病棟 / 地域移行 / 多職種連携 / 看護支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It became evident that the inadequate support for community life was due to the fact that ward nurses cannot imagine the specific lifestyle of patients. This is a problem faced in the support for transition to community life in acute-care psychiatry wards.The findings demonstrated that in acute-care psychiatry wards, it is crucial for hospital staff, including ward nurses, to image of the lifestyle of patients after they are discharged, to confirm the lifestyle of the patients in the community, for patients to build an image of their own lifestyle and preparations to be made for community life in the support for transition to community life. Moreover, information needs to be shared consciously so that connections with community services can be initiated while the patients are in the hospital and to also provide support centered on living and not only on medical intervention. This was demonstrated as an important factor promoting interprofessional collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神科救急・急性期病棟から退院する患者には、地域生活の準備、訪問看護やサービス導入の動機が不十分であり、患者に対して自身の生活のイメージづくりや生活上の判断・選択を自分でできるための支援が求められている。医療的な介入のみならず生活面に焦点を当てた支援を行うことが、精神科救急・急性期病棟における地域移行支援のための多職種連携の重要な促進要因であることが示唆され、連携促進の一助となることが期待される。