The desirable end of life care from the perspective of the patient at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2016-2018)
Sophia University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura-Moriguchi Shino  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (80712679)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在宅看取り / エンドオブライフケア / 在宅療養者 / 在宅療養支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This qualitative study was conducted in 2018-2019 in Japan by using semi-structured interviews with 6 patients, who prefer to home dying. Their willingness to stay home was based on two implications of ‘their home’, which means “the place for my own life” and “the place for familiarity”. It emerged that the patients require the end of life care at home as below; 1) avoiding daily life disability due to their physical one, 2) providing timely consultation and sensibility for patients’ physical status, 3) responding to patients' anxiety on her/his life, and 4) resolving some legal issues for the patients to stay at home until her/his death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅看取りを希望する国民は多く、在宅でのエンドオブライフケアの充実が必要とされている。しかし、療養者本人がどのようなケアを望んでいるかは明らかとなっていない。そこで、本研究では在宅療養者本人に半構造化面接をおこなった。
インタビューの結果から、在宅療養者が家で最期まで過ごしたいという思いを支える「自宅」に持たせている意味と、療養者が望むエンドオブライフケアが明らかとなった。これらの結果は、在宅ケア提供者が療養者本人が望むケアを構築するための一助となると考えられる。