Project/Area Number |
15K20781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAMORI Takuya 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80745068)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 老年看護 / 在宅看護 / チームアプローチ / 在宅療養支援診療所 / 後方支援病床 / 多職種連携 / 在宅医療 / 急性期ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interdisciplinary team care program is effective to maintain physical function of hospitalized older adults, however few studies have focused on the older adults require nursing care although. This research project developed the program with five components, ①prepared hospital environment, ② prevention of complications due to hospitalization, ③Method and goal sharing of treatment, care, rehabilitation ④early discharge planning, ⑤decision support, through the results of participant observation and inpatients surveillance of geriatric care unit. Furthermore the workshop was conducted to evaluate the appropriateness of the program.