Development of the home care transition support program in the outpetient nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2019)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI SHIMA  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (40439831)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外来看護 / 在宅療養移行支援 / 入退院支援 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed the national survey of the cooperation system between community, outpatient department and inpatient department about home care transition support.I obtained the following findings about a role and practice contents of the outpatient nursing.
In the outpetient nurse staff assignment system, the hospital which a nurse rotated between outpatient department and inpatient department was 20%.As a practice factor of the outpatient nursing, the following elements were extracted. Role as a bridge between the patients and medical care staff by informed consent attendance. Person of accompaniment to the acceptance process of the patients. Integratedly assess a medical viewpoint and a viewpoint of the life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定機能病院、地域医療支援病院、それぞれの外来部門を中心とした地域・外来・病棟間の各連携システムの実態調査結果をもとに、機能している連携システムの普及と課題解決に向けた連携システムの修正につなげていく。今回得られた外来看護師の在宅療養移行支援の実践要素より評価指標や教育プログラムを作成し、在宅療養移行支援に関する患者・家族へのケアの質向上に活用する。上記活用により、外来から始まる入退院支援の促進とともに、退院後の継続看護が適切に提供され円滑な在宅療養移行の普及に寄与する。