Support for Loss of control in people with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50733622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsALS / Loss-of-control / 訪問看護師 / 熟練看護師 / 質的統合法 / Loss of control / ベテラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to examine perceptions regarding Loss of control in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) by visiting nurses who had experience of ALS people 's end of life care. I conducted semi-structured interview and analyzed by qualitative synthesis method. As a result, the visiting nurse perceived that the ALS people not just gradually lost their physical functions but acquired how to live a new daily life at the same time, and also their control would remain. In addition to, it was suggested that making other medical staff be aware of such acquisitions could be ALS people 's support. Furthermore, it was suggested that making ALS people be aware of building their own care team could be their support to realize the perception of control. Further study is required to test the hypothesis based on this research, and clarify the structure of support.