Nursing support model construction for at-home elderly people at welfare shelter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University (2016-2018)
Tokyo University of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shiomitsu Yoshiko  鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (30609730)
Research Collaborator MATSUNARI Yuko
MARUTANI Miki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉避難所 / 看護支援 / 高齢者 / 看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, facilities without medical facilities and barrier-free, or facilities with minimal facilities such as facilities for elderly people, served as welfare shelters. And there, many public health nurses who did not have nurse experience also provided nursing support. As a feature of nursing support, in addition to daily life support, medical care is also practiced if the equipment environment is in place,the contents were very diverse. In addition, support other than direct nursing support was practiced, such as the role of connecting professionals, the role of managing the entire shelter, and the role of family support. In addition to the skill improvement of nurses who will support at welfare shelters, this study suggested that it is necessary to develop human resources who can play roles other than nursing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、東日本大震災において福祉避難所で行われた看護支援の実態調査から、災害時要配慮者である高齢者に対する支援として必要な看護の知識、技術、判断力、および外部支援のあり方を検討し、福祉避難所における看護支援モデルを構築することであり、物、人、情報がない中で、それぞれの看護職が経験知や実践知によって行った具体的支援内容を盛り込んだ、より実践に即した方法論の確立を目指した。研究成果として、福祉避難所で必要とされる看護支援の特徴や、福祉避難所で支援を行う看護職の人材育成プログラムで重要となる項目が明らかとなり、これらを基に福祉避難所を整備することで、今後の震災関連死対策が見込める。