Research on construction of a defecation care model for elderly people with dementia in special nursing homes for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2017-2018)
Seirei Christopher University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomoyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 排便ケア / 特別養護老人ホーム / 専門職連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To build a model for defecation care to elderly people with dementia in a special nursing home for the elderly, this study clarified the care content of each occupation in defecation disorders of the elderly with dementia that nurses and care workers practice, and the care contents by cooperation between the occupation types.
Eleven nurses and 12 care workers in special nursing homes for the elderly were interviewed. The results of the qualitative descriptive analysis concerning care workers’ defecation care are six categories, such as “support according to the defecation disorder behavior accompanying dementia”; five categories were derived from nurses defecation care, such as “a comprehensive assessment of the risk of defecation disorders,” and three categories were extracted from team defecation care including “establishing an organizational system that enables care workers to detect abnormalities at an early stage and report them to nurses.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特別養護老人ホームにおける看護職・介護職が実践している認知症高齢者の排便障害への取り組みから、各専門職のケア、専門職種間の連携・協働がつくりだすケアを明らかにした。この研究成果は、スタッフごとに取り組み内容や質に大きな格差がある現状において、看護職―介護職間でどのように連携・協働しているのかなどケア内容を可視化することで、特別養護老人ホームにおける施設ケアの質の向上と排便ケア・認知症ケアの改善、さらに看護職・介護職の相互理解の促進に結びつくことが期待される。