Action Research for Improvement of Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ikemata Shiho  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00527765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / アクションリサーチ / 漸進的筋弛緩法 / 行動・心理症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the change of staff on the implementation and improvement of progressive muscle relaxation for dementia using the method of action research. The gradual muscle relaxation method was devised and implemented by the staffs. We found that facility staff are conducting while devising a gradual muscle relaxation method.