The lived experience of Tourette syndrome and coping behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments
Principal Investigator
MIURA AI  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10438252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトゥレット症候群 / 現象学的看護研究 / 自己対処行動 / トゥレット / CBIT / 当事者体験 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the physical and psychological coping behaviors that Tourette Syndrome patients are independently doing to control tic symptoms. Originally, tic symptoms are involuntary nerve movements and are said to be uncontrollable, but many patients acquire and practice how to cope with ticks of their own current. To clarify this is helpful in thinking about support to the patients (who have not yet acquired the coping behavior of own current). However, Matsuda et al. (2015) published the same findings at the time of preparation for this research. Therefore, in this research, we decided to consider ways to further support the parties based on that.