Evaluation of WRAP-style nursing care plan for schizophrenia patients living at home by Nemuri scan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YAYAMA SO  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (30584552)
Research Collaborator SUSUMU Asuka
KOSEKO Nobuyuki
MATOBA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠評価 / 精神疾患 / 地域在住 / 地域在住の統合失調症患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate home-visit nursing intervention for community-dwelling psychiatric disorder patients with sleep-life rhythm disturbances by Nemuri scan, and to develop a sleep-life rhythm improvement program. The mean sleep time per day of the subjects was 10.3±1.1, the diurnal bed time was 4.2±2.8. When there was opportunity to go out during daytime such as day care, the bedtime in the day was shortened and the sleep efficiency was high. Nursing intervention was implemented to increase activity level during the day. Depending on the condition of the symptoms, the subjects also failed to implement the sleep improvement intervention, so the improvement in sleeping conditions was recede.