Development of depression prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University (2018-2019)
Shikoku University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
eguchi miki  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40631718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords反すう / 抑うつ気分 / 看護 / 認知行動療法 / 看護師 / マインドフルネス / 気分 / 呼吸法 / 抑うつ / 自尊心 / 認知の偏り / 認知 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, examined impacts of cognitive bias and rumination on depressed mood, assuming a causal model. It was suggested that depression was affected by “control of rumination” and “overthinking, which is a type of negative cognitive bias”. Thus, we developed an intervention program course regarding ruminations for nurses on the basis of cognitive behavior therapy, which has advantages to improve problematic mindsets and behaviors, which are influenced by negative and biased cognitions.
Second, a preliminary intervention was performed for 19 nursing students, using our created program, and then, our initial program was revised.
Third, this revised program course was provided to ten nurses. The program course consisted of eight consecutive 60-minute sessions. Assessments of effectiveness were followed until three months after completion of the course. “The control of rumination” significantly improved and “overthinking” significantly reduced. Furthermore, low mood also decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病の原因は、認知と、反すう(失敗や心配事をくり返し考え続けること)であることが指摘されている。しかし、反すうに起因した抑うつ気分に対し効果的な対処方法は十分確立されていない。そこで、反すうに対する介入プログラムを開発し、効果の評価を行った。プログラムの実施により、反すうの減少、抑うつ気分の軽減が示唆された。
当課題は、抑うつ気分を有する人が、反すうから起こる抑うつ気分と上手く付き合い、自分らしく生き生きとした生活を手に入れることに寄与しうる可能性がある。