Quality of life of people with dementia in long-term care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Miharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40502315)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 心理社会的介入 / 高齢者看護 / 地域包括ケア / 行動心理症状 / 生活の質 / 心理社会的ケア / 認知症ケア / 緩和ケア / 精神看護学 / 老年看護学 / 地域看護学 / 地域看護 / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study evaluated QOL of people with dementia across in-home and nursing home care settings, identified professional factors relating to level of QOL, and suggested a dementia care model for improvement of QOL among people with dementia. Results of the study showed that users of in-home care services had lower QOL compared to those of multiple services or group homes. The lower QOL was related to poor understanding of psychosocial interventions to challenging behaviour among care managers. Therefore, we developed a psychosocial dementia care programme to enhance a team-based plan-do-check-act cycle, and a training course for nursing and personal care staff. The results of RCT indicated the effectiveness of the programme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はケア環境に関わらず、長期療養を行う認知症の人のQOLを維持・向上する認知症ケアの提供に資するケアモデルを提示した。提案された認知症ケアモデルは職種や事業所・施設の種類を限定しない、また認知症に必ずしも特化していない様々な介護現場で適用可能性がある。ケアプログラムの開発と普及を通じて、認知症ケアを普遍的なケアとして展開することに貢献しうる。