Community-based participatory research that promotes community empowerment of child care ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Rie  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60736263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニティエンパワメント / 保健推進員 / 協働モデル / エンパワメント / 保健師 / 協働 / 子育て支援活動 / 影響要因 / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / CBPR / 文献レビュー / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in Community health workers' self, peers, and community empowerment and related facilitating and restraining factors, and to created a collaborative model. The first step qualitatively integrated the description of existing primary sources and provided a hypothetical framework for explaining the empowerment of Community health workers. In the second stage, an interview survey was conducted with Community health workers and Public Health Nurses to create a collaborative model and a guide for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健推進員のエンパワメントを通した子育て力のコミュニティエンパワメントを促す協働モデルの作成にあたり、まず既存の一次文献の記述の質的統合から、保健推進員のエンパワメントを説明する仮説的な枠組みを示した。そのうえで実際にインタビュー調査を行ったことで、先行研究の知見を踏まえたモデルとなった。本モデルは、保健師と保健推進員の協働活動の実践の手引きとなり、それに伴う保健推進員や地域のエンパワメントのアセスメント、評価に活用できると考える。