Development and effectiveness of the sex education program to improve of health literacy for female workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Shiho  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (70610666)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 女性の健康 / 女性労働者 / 就労女性 / 子宮頸がん検診受診行動 / 性成熟期女性 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, female workers in their twenties and thirties are increasing, and in women of that age, the incidence of cervical cancer is rising. Health literacy (HL) is an important concept in women's health. We have developed the sex eduation program to improve of health literacy for female in their 20s and over. According to the results of the survey, although the content, difficulty level, and the level of understanding of teaching materials for women workers were good, there was an opinion that "long" in the time of lecture in the program. In addition, comparisons before and after the program showed a significant increase in knowledge about women's health, but there was no significant difference in health literacy and cervical cancer screening behavior. Further study is necessary in the future, taking into consideration the content and structure of the program, and the implementation timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性成熟期は子宮頸がんをはじめとした女性特有の疾患が顕在化し、女性の発達段階に応じた健康教育が必要とされている。そのため、女性特有の疾患への対処行動に着目し、自らの身体の状況に応じた健康情報の入手や取捨選択といったヘルスリテラシーという概念を導入した。この概念は、高度情報化社会における健康支援に必須のものであり、予防的な見地から生涯を通じた女性の健康を支えるために重要である。今後、この概念を導入し、あらゆる世代の主体的な保健行動を目指した健康支援において応用が可能であり、社会的意義が高い。