| Project/Area Number |
15K20802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Satoko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20512510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 食育 / 中学生 / 食事調査 / 主体的 / 生活習慣 / 実態 / 教育 / 食習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A dietary survey that combined a food intake frequency survey method and a photography method was conducted to examine how junior high school students can independently build healthy eating habits. As a result of conducting the food intake frequency survey method and the photography method, the subject became more motivated to have a good eating habit than before participating in this survey, and noticed the bias of the dietary balance by looking back at the photograph of the intake I answered that. It is considered that the improvement points could be found by visually and objectively grasping one's eating habits. It was suggested that visual self-monitoring of one's lifestyle could lead to the development of good lifestyle. It is necessary to increase the number of target people and verify the effect in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病を予防するためには、幼少期から望ましい生活習慣を確立する必要がある。中学生は生活スタイルを自らがコントロールし始める時期であり、生活習慣が乱れやすいこの時期に、望ましい生活習慣を構築するための教育を行うことは重要であると考えられる。食生活を写真撮影および食べた物を記載して振り返り、視覚で分かりやすくセルフモニタリングすることは、良い生活習慣を育むことにつながる可能性があることが示唆された。子どもたちが将来、社会人として忙しい毎日を送る中でも、自己の栄養と運動のバランスを確認する方法を知ることで、生涯にわたって主体的で健康的な生活を送る基礎を培うことにつながると考えられる。