Study on methodology of self-check for prevention of falls from early middle-ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionTohto College of Health Sciences (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shiomitsu Tomoko  東都医療大学, 研究センター, 研究講師 (90468025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転倒予防 / 壮年期 / 中年期 / 転倒リスク / 体力 / 姿勢 / ロコモ / 運動習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a methodology of self-check for prevention of falls from early middle-ages (30s). Subjects were those in early middle-aged and later middle-aged years. We carried out physical measurement, physical fitness test,and questionnaire survey.
Regarding physical fitness, some of those in their 30s were some with reduced muscle endurance and flexibility.In addition, even at a young age, it is suggested that the risk of falling in the future is high for those with a large difference in left-right balance.Therefore, self-check of muscle endurance, flexibility and posture is important for fall prevention from the 30s.