Development of a useful mental health support program for caseworkers employed at social welfare office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA YUMI  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90700021)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Atsuko
MORIKAGI Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活保護現業員 / メンタルヘルス / 自己効力感 / 介入プログラム / メンタルヘルス支援プログラム / 職場のソーシャルキャピタル / ケース診断会議 / 職場のソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to create and evaluate a mental health support program focusing on self-efficacy that can be used for caseworkers employed at social welfare office.
The participants were caseworkers employed at three local social welfare offices in “ prefecture A.” We divided participants into intervention groups and a control group. The intervention groups completed the program, and self-efficacy measures were compared before and after the intervention between the two groups.The intervention groups showed the effects of the intervention in the middle and at the end of the program. An intervention program that focus on self-efficacy for caseworkers can be effective, but it is necessary to consider the work situation in the caseload when the program is implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活保護受給者の増加に伴い生活保護現業員の役割や負担は増大しており、メンタルヘルスの悪化が危惧されている。生活保護現業員のメンタルヘルスは生活保護受給者の支援に直結するため、メンタルヘルス不調を予防することは重要であるが、メンタルヘルス不調予防の取り組みは見当たらない。多忙な生活保護現場では日常的に皆で取り組める対策が求められ、現場で活用可能な効果の高い介入プログラムを作成することで、生活保護現業員のメンタルヘルス不調予防だけでなく、生活保護受給者への質の高い支援が期待できる。