Development of management practice evaluation tool for the municipal public health nurses to utilize outsourcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University (2017-2018)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shima  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 講師 (50598919)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公衆衛生看護管理 / 外部委託事業 / 市町村保健師 / 保健師の実践能力開発 / 外部委託 / マネジメント / 事業評価ツール / インタビュー調査 / 保健事業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In municipalities, services are provided to residents by outsourcing. Municipal public health nurses must share the issues, regardless of the position of the consignment side and the trustee side, and emotions that arise from differences in opinion. A framework that can commonly recognize “when, how, who will do what and what will be improved” to improve the quality of service is effective as a tool. In particular, it is important that the “Who” part shows concrete examples such as “Health nurses, contractors, residents, etc.,” and shows in flat expressions what to do in each position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市町村保健事業のうち、外部委託にて実施する事業は保健師以外に事務職などが担うことが増えてきている。外部委託事業に携わる職種も多岐に亘っている。本研究にて保健師のみならず、多様な業種・職種の受託事業者が使用可能な評価ツールの在り方を示せたことは社会情勢に応じた意義があり、より質の高い保健事業の展開に向けた学術的にも意義のある成果であったと考える。