Project/Area Number |
15K20809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2018-2019) Yokohama City University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Okochi Ayako 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70533074)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 児童虐待 / 多職種連携 / アセスメント / 概念分析 / 尺度開発 / 虐待 / 気になる子ども / 尺度 / 支援 / スクリーニング / 乳幼児健診 / 子育てプログラム / 自閉症スペクトラム / デンタルネグレクト / 多発齲蝕 / 親支援 / ASD / 虐待児 / 多職種 / 連携 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Problems with care assessment regarding children of concern have been reported, because each professional perceives care assessment differently based on their experiences. This study firstly aims to explore pediatric dentist definitions of KK for effective collaborations, and secondly to conduct a nationwide survey to develop a questionnaire that enables multidisciplinary professionals to decide the need of further specialized care for children of concern. I firstly conducted a hybrid concept analysis and secondly a nationwide survey. Collected data was analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively, respectively. KK was finally defined as children who require special care due to both individual and environmental health risk possibilities and observed dental symptoms. Moreover, a factor analysis showed that the developed scale contained four factors and 13 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において小児歯科従事者の気になる子ども概念に着目し、発達障害や児童虐待の可能性に加えて、異様な泣きや歯科恐怖症の可能性についても気づきの視点として活用していることが明らかになった。他の専門職が共有することで、気になる子どもの評価において活用することができ、多職種における評価の相違を解消できると考えられた。 さらに、自記式質問紙調査により尺度開発を行い、気になる子どもを取り巻く多職種が利用可能な評価尺度を開発した。調査対象には保健師だけではなく、保育士や心理職等も含まれた。保健師が乳幼児健診で用いるだけではなく、保育園・幼稚園や児童相談所など多くの施設・職種で本尺度は利用可能である。