Development of a Resident-centered Multidisciplinary Collaboration Model Aiming to Build a Comprehensive Community Care System in Remote Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Somiya Mariko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50614301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsへき地診療所 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 多職種協働モデル / へき地 / 地域包括ケアの実態 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of a resident-centered multidisciplinary collaboration model aiming to build a comprehensive community care system in remote areas, it is dispensable for local clinical nurses to take a leading part to have good relationships with people of the district to raise their awareness so that the they will be able to notice problems and consult the clinical nurses. Based on the information given by the locals, the clinical nurses should consider how to cope with other facilities or occupations, and encourage further communication with them. These will promote the system focusing on the residents’ will and choice for their respective lifestyles. Supporting multiple cooperation with the residents, it is necessary to establish close relationships through daily-based involvement with other facilities or occupations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
へき地では急速に高齢化が進行し人口減少していることから、2025年問題のように今後の都市部においても人口減少の加速が予測されているため、全国の先駆的なモデルとなり得る。
さらに現在明らかにされているモデル事例だけでなく、地域の特色や地域住民の特性を踏まえた地域包括ケアシステム構築のための協働モデルであることから、他地域でも地域の特色からこの協働モデルを活用することができる。