Utilization of healthcare services in postpartum women in the Philippines who delivered at home and the effects on their health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Tadashi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90613092)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィリピン / 産後 / 自宅出産 / 地域ヘルスボランティア / 保健サービス / 保健システム / 健康障害 / ヘルスボランティア / 妊娠 / 貧血 / 褥婦 / 妊婦 / 学習プログラム / 都市部貧困地域 / 家族 / 産褥 / 自宅分娩 / CHW / 産後症状 / 施設分娩 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that financial and environmental barriers might hinder the utilization of healthcare services in women who deliver at home in the Philippines. A lower utilization of healthcare services in these women might result in higher abnormal postpartum symptoms. These symptoms may contribute to the MMR in the Philippines. In the Philippines, the provision of health education on abnormal symptoms can enhance knowledge and attitudes in postpartum women, which can ultimately enrich their health.And, our results also indicated that BHWs play a potentially important role in evaluating postpartum women’s physical and mental conditions through home-visiting services. However, several difficulties adversely affected their activities, and these must be addressed to maximize the contributions of BHWs to the postpartum healthcare system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、フィリピンの自宅出産者の産後の健康状況と保健サービスの利用状況を把握することができた。また、フィリピンの地域ヘルスボランティアであるBHWは産後の家庭を訪問し、女性の健康を把握し、予防的に関わっている状況を明らかにすることができた。今回の結果から、BHWが健康的な女性だけではなく、自宅出産者に焦点をあてて訪問するようなハイリスクアプローチに特化した活動が重要になることが考えられた。そのハイリスクアプローチ活動を現在の産褥期訪問システムに含めていくことが、フィリピンの地域産後ケアシステムの改善につながると考えられる。