Development of "Raising Grandchildren Support Program" to Enhance Child Care Support Ability of Grandparents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10636616)
Research Collaborator Konishi Kaoru
Fujiwara Miwa
Nagata Kaori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords孫育て / 子育て支援 / 母子保健 / 祖父母 / 支援プログラム / ニーズ / インストラクショナルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore the differences in knowledge and skills recognized as necessary by mothers and grandmothers in order to look at what kind of program should be provided for raising grandchildren.A survey of mothers and grandmothers was conducted using a 20-item inventory of child care skills and knowledge for raising grandchildren developed by Fujimoto(2016).
Results suggested that at all the age groups (under 1 year old, 1 to 3 years old, 3 to 4 years old), the mean scores of mothers were significantly higher than those of grandmothers for the following categories: Foods and Snacks, Hydration, Skincare, Oral Care, Excretion Care, Adjustment of Clothes and Room Temperature/Humidity, Slumber, Coping Methods for Habits and Behavior, Coping Methods for Symptoms of Sickness, and Treatment for Childhood Domestic Injuries. The results for Child Rearing Services Available for Grandparents revealed significantly higher scores for grandmothers than for mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、保育所や育児サークル等の公的な支援とともに、祖父母等の身近な親族からの支援が重要な育児支援資源として注目されている。一方で、健康寿命の延伸による老年期の延長とアクティブエイジングの多様化、祖父母の育児時代の常識と現代の親の育児方法や手技、考え方の違いにより、孫育てを負担に感じる祖父母も存在する。本研究により明らかにされた親と祖父母が持つニーズに関する知見は、孫育て教室や支援ツール作成等の孫育てプログラムを検討する際の基礎的資料となるものである。今後、これらの知見を活用した支援が展開されることで、孫育てをとりまく両世代のストレスや不安の緩和、家庭の養育力の向上につながることが期待される。