Impact of social participation activities after the Great East Japan Earthquake on social capital and self-rated health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI RYOHEI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70587914)
Research Collaborator TSUBOTA megumi
TANNO kozo
IWAMURO shinya
ENDO ayako
SATO saki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 社会的孤立 / 社会参加活動 / コホート研究 / 中壮年 / 求職中 / 転居回数 / 行政 / NPO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 and 2014 data of RIAS study participants was used in order to clarify the factors that affect social isolation and effect change in relation to social isolation. There were 4877 participants in the RIAS study conducted in Rikuzentakata-shi, Iwate Prefecture who were 18 years of age or older, of that number 2998 people who participated in both the 2011 and 2014 surveys and responded to the social isolation rating index were included in the analysis.The factors that were significantly associated with social isolation in 2014 were: living alone; difficult live circumstances; high blood pressure; psychological distress; low levels of physical activity; unhealthy diet; and suffering from social isolation in the 2011 study. This study suggests that preventative factors for social isolation are: activities associated with the alleviation of psychological distress; physical activity; and initiatives to support with a healthier diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災被災地においては、被災から時間が経過してもなお社会的孤立状態にあることが確認されている。社会的孤立とその変化に影響を及ぼす要因を明らかにすることにより、中長期の時期における被災地での具体的な対策の必要性が確認され、今後さらに地域における社会参加活動状況とその健康面への影響を確認し続けることで、被災地、非被災地における健康増進、健康づくり対策を構築する上で役立つと考える。