The experiences leading to nursing competency in novice public health nurses working in small remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Sagiri  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90438614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新任期保健師 / 看護実践能力 / 経験 / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to characterize the experiences leading to nursing competency in novice public health nurses working in small remote island towns and villages in order to obtain suggestions for their in-service education.
By becoming negative emotions, public health nurses organize emotions, their positions, desires, examine the reasons for concern. Such internal changes were influenced by involvement with residents and professionals, understanding of regional characteristics. This study suggested the necessity of reflection with public health nurses outside the organization, and the necessity of setting up a place where all the public health nurses in the island participate and can recognize common recognition, and the necessity of support for objective evaluation of public health nurse activities.