Construction of health support program based on the social role of 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2017)
International University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroko  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (70625889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords60歳代 / 社会的役割 / プロダクティブな活動 / 健康意識 / 疲労感 / 健康状態 / 就労 / 孫の世話 / 介護 / 役割 / 健康課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the health condition by roles, we performed an unsigned self-administered questionnaire survey for 60-69 year old in “A” town. Employment occupying a large proportion in the role is reduced by half from the age of 60 to 69, and from the viewpoint of health management and social participation in the transition period of life. The support is important for smooth migration in life styles.
In the working group, complaints of chronic fatigue were high, relating to health consciousness and employment. Their grandchildren care group was low in complaints of feeling of fatigue and many opportunities to go out. Nursing care guroup ware high, especially in a spiritual appeal. Further enhancement of support for spiritual aspects of caregivers is necessary.