Development of Public Health Nurse Education Program to Support Families Having Infants with Low Birth Weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tomoko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (00735582)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保健師 / 低出生体重児 / 家族 / 支援 / 教育プログラム / 教育プログラム開発 / 家族支援 / 未熟児 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and conduct a trial of an educational program for public health nurses in supporting families to raise infants with low birth weight and improve these nurses’ practical ability.
In a basic survey, we conducted literature reviews and interviews (mothers raising infants with low birth weight, public health nurses) and developed educational programs (lectures, case studies, free discussion) for novice public health nurses. Immediately after the completion of the program, the evaluation was conducted with a self-administered questionnaire survey. Although the educational program had a short duration of 120 minutes, the degree of satisfaction was high overall, and it was an opportunity to learn the characteristic issues of families raising infants with low birth weight and realize the importance of support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出生体重児の家族支援において、保健師は、家族との信頼関係を築くこと、個別性に応じた関わり、必要な社会資源づくり等の専門的な知識と高い技術が求められる。本研究の基礎調査より、低出生体重児支援は、ケースマネジメント能力と関係し、特に経験の浅い保健師にとって難しいものとなることが推測された。よって、教育プログラムは、新任期の保健師を対象とし、基礎知識、母親の思いや経験、社会資源開発の実例等を取り入れた内容とした。本教育プログラムは、低出生体重児を育てる家族に特徴的な課題や具体的な支援を学ぶ内容となっており、新任期の保健師の低出生体重児を育てる家族支援の質の保証と支援技術の向上に寄与すると考える。