Development of support database system for community health activity in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (90552076)
Research Collaborator OTA Katsumasa
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi
LUKAWEE Piyabanditkul
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新興国 / mHealth / 看護データベースシステム / システム開発 / システム評価 / 看護情報学 / mixed methods / 看護情報 / データベースシステム / 地域看護 / データセット / タブレット端末 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digitization of community health information is required in rural areas of resource-poor countries for developing effective health policy and reducing workload. This study was to develop a sustainable database to effectively collect and manage community health information and nursing practice using a mixed method design. Phase 1 involved the development of a database system through repeated systematic focus group discussions with community health nurses. Phase 2 involved a practical trial examination of the developed system.
A nursing database system was developed with templates designed for the major health problems of communities. The templates were composed of multiple-choice items and a free text field that allowed for records to be more detailed than handwritten records, and to be maintained in standardized formats. This makes it possible to accumulate data that were less likely to be influenced by the variance of ability in each nurse.