The publishing work of "Self-Defense Independent Jewish Weekly News" from the beginning to the end of WWI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (40733308)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ語ドイツ文学 / 東欧近現代史 / ユダヤ人研究 / ユダヤ人新聞 / ナショナリズム / ドイツ文学 / ユダヤ研究 / 『自衛』 / ユダヤ教 / 外国人研究者招聘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Self-Defense - The Independent Jewish Weekly News” contemplated the possibility of Jewish autonomy in the Austrian national federation, while Theodor Herzl intended to build the “Jewish State.” In “Self-Defense” of the period of WWI a unique future view was suggested. According to this vision, Jewish people would join in an Austrian national league as a national group enjoying political rights equal to Germans, Czechs and other nationalities. “Self-Defense” understood the raison d'etre of Austrian Jews as an intermediary between nations. The roll of an intermediary for national struggles was derived from the discussion about Austrian Jews’ identification as Jews belonging a multiethnic state. This was a self-designated roll of Austrian Jews. German Jews, being members of a nation state, could not take over that roll.