How Related Science and Technology in Japanese Thought and Society in the 1940-1950s?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
History of thought
Research InstitutionTokai University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Koji  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 講師 (90713181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords武谷三男 / 技術論論争 / 意識的適用説 / 日本技術論 / 科学主義 / 相川春喜 / 科学の国際性 / ヘミ・グローバリゼーション / 坂田昌一 / 科学・技術のローカル性 / 普遍主義と民族主義 / 社会構成主義 / 戦時日本の科学技術論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dispute of the nature of technology, brought among Japanese intellectuals or technocrats in the inter-war period, shaped the understanding of relationship between science and technology. After the defeat of Japan, physicist TAKETANI Mitsuo (1911-2000), reacting against representative views on technology in the wartime era, put the famous statement that technology is an conscious application of objective law. TAKETANI's view came to be very popular in part because of its simpleness, but it also paved a way for valgar scienticism. I analysed the root of TAKETANI's thinking way of scienticism from the philosophical and historical viewpoint. My study figured out that it was the simple epistemological view that there is no particular medium between subjective and objective and that could lead to the TKAETANI's difficult attitude to various problems.