To detect the affects of maternal exposure of OH-PCBs during pregnancy on metabolic pathway and disruption of reproductive hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sachiko ITOH  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90580936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOH-PCB / 性ホルモン / 胎児期曝露 / 出生コホート / 一塩基多型 / 環境疫学 / 予防医学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence on the toxicity of hydroxylated metabolites of polychlorinated biphenyls (OH-PCBs) for reproductive hormones is limited. In addition,there was no statistical difference between any of the Single Nucleotide Polymorphism(SNPs) related to metabolic pathway and OH-PCB concentrations in maternal blood during pregnancy. We aimed to investigate the effects of environmental prenatal exposure to OH-PCBs and reproductive hormone levels in cord blood, taking into account the maternal SNPs into account.169 mother-infant pairs registered to Sapporo cohort, the Hokkaido Study, were included in this analysis. In multiple linear regression models, significant inverse associations were found between maternal 4-OH-CB146+3-OH-CB153 and boy's sex hormone biding globulin (SHBG) in dose-response manner.Maternal 4-OH-CB187 level was associated with decreased girl's progesterone.There was no significant difference of OH-PCB levels or effect on hormones between each type of SNPs.