Elucidation of the influence of manipulation by subjective weight perception on human grip motion and the Verification of its effect on motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Design science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
LEE MIYONG  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50581758)
Research Collaborator NARITA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00137407)
OSHIMA Naoki  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50375466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主観的重量感覚 / 重量感覚 / 把持運動 / Haptic Illusion / 感性評価 / Weight Perception / ユーザー感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the hypothesis that differences depending on physical motions such as the way to hold an object, arm movement, direction of the force and so on, can alter the way how people grip objects. The work is composed of two research subtopics, to elucidate the influence of manipulation by subjective weight perception on human grip motion and to verify its effect on motor function. In first research subtopic, it became clear there were changes in subjective weight perception by using two types cutting processing such like rounded and chamfered edge on the corner of objects. In the second subtopic, we made inspection devices for measuring sensory and motor function and for verifying the effects on motor function. Finally the work concludes with showing how manipulating the subjective weight perception can affect three types of grip motion.