Development of forecasting method for schooling marine mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Yoko  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40538279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海棲哺乳類 / 回遊 / 海洋環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schooling marine mammals has a heavily impact on the ecosystems by consuming vast quantities of fish resources. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the seasonal change of the distribution of Pacific white-sided dolphins and the marine environment, and clarified the parameters that influence the distribution and migration. Stable isotope analyses showed that they feed on sardines and squids. Interview surveys revealed that the dolphins and fisheries conflicts occur on the Sea of Japan side of Aomori and Oshima Peninsula. Location data obtained from ship-based sighting survey and satellite tracking showed that sea surface temperature, water depth and distance from land influence the distribution of dolphins at large scale.