Analysis of respiratory electron transport chain using the paramagnetic probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAIO Tomohide  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (80740802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸鎖 / 電子伝達 / NMR / 立体構造 / ダイナミクス / 常磁性ランタニド / 溶液構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron transfer (ET) process is at the heart of a number of key physiological processes, such as aerobic and anaerobic respiration. Among them, ET from Cytochrome c (Cyt c) to Cytochrome c oxidase (CcO) in mitochondrial respiration is one of the best-studied processes. In this project, we took an NMR-based approach exploiting paramagnetic effects and relaxation dispersion method, and redox-dependent structural and dynamical changes of human Cyt c were investigated. Our study identified significant redox-dependent structural changes in several regions of Cyt c. These differences would be essential for the discrimination of the redox states in Cyt c by CcO during the electron transfer. Dynamics studies by NMR identified that the region around His33 undergoes conformational exchanges, suggesting that the dynamic property of the region located far from the binding site for CcO contributes to the conformational changes upon the electron transfer.