Analysis of circulating osteocyte-derived exosomes contain miRNAs which are enriched in exosomes from MLO-Y4 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mari  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40546488)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Masato  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30236757)
KAWANO Mitsuoki  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (00455338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsOsteocyte / Exosome / micro RNA / 骨細胞 / エクソソーム / exosome / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling molecules produced by osteocytes have been proposed to act as soluble factors which contribute to bone remodeling as well as homeostasis of other organs. However, there have been no studies into the role of osteocyte-secreted exosomes. Here, we demonstrate that ablation of osteocytes in mice (osteocyte-less, OL) alters miRNA levels of plasma-circulating exosomes. To explore the function of osteocyte-secreted exosomes, we extracted exosomes derived from MLO-Y4 cells and examined their miRNA expression levels using miRNA array analysis and deep sequencing. Comparison of miRNA expression levels between plasma exosomes from OL mouse plasma and MLO-Y4-derived exosomes revealed that decreases in the miRNAs from exosomes circulating in OL mouse plasma may be caused by a decrease in leakage or secretion of exosomes from osteocytes. These results suggest that osteocytes secrete exosomes containing characterized miRNAs.