Development of niucleic delivery system for targeting primary and metametastatic tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yusuke  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10735624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質ナノ粒子 / 核酸送達 / 粒子径 / がん浸透性 / 動態制御 / siRNA / 薬物送達 / 粒径
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limitation of diffusion of lipid nanoparticles (LNP) in tumor tissues is a severe problem for development of tumor-targeted short interfering RNA (siRNA) delivery system. In this research, to solve the problem, I developed a technology for controlling LNP size and elucidated the cause for a reduced efficiency of siRNA delivery, which is accompanied by downsizing of the siRNA-loaded LNPs.