Construction of Unified Mathematical Model for Plane Cell Polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masakazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (10583908)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Masakazu  秋田大学
AYUKAWA Tomonori  秋田大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords現象の数理モデル / 平面内細胞極性 / 数学解析 / 数理モデル / 数値計算 / 解の存在とその安定性 / Very slow dynamics / 精度保証付き数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of organisms, sheet-like cells with a planar structure often deforms and creates tissues and organs. At this time, cells are properly aligned according to the rules (described later), and appropriate tissues and organs are created. That is, the rule is that each cell localizes a certain group of proteins asymmetrically and cooperates with surrounding cells. Such a phenomenon is called Planar Cell Polarity (PCP). Through this study, we were able to investigate the stability of patterns etc. by mathematically analyzing certain mathematical models of PCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCPは1950年頃から,分子生物学的手法が発展することによってその分子メカニズムの研究が盛んに行われてきた.一方,そのようなミクロな分子がどのように協調して,全体としての極性を揃えているかという点に関しては未解明な点が残されていた.ブレークスルーとなったのは, K. Amonlirdviman氏等によるPCPに関する数理モデル(Science,2005)である.このモデルの詳細な解析および自身の構成した数理モデルとの比較および整合性等を数理的に解析した.