Study of Intermediary System for Promote Community-collaboration based Renewable Energy Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Shunichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70567990)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域協働型再生可能エネルギー事業 / 中間支援システム / 中間支援組織 / エネルギー・エージェンシー / シンクタンク / ネットワーキング・コーディネート / ローカルシンクタンク / エネルギーエージェンシー / コンサルタント / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to develop and strengthen ‘the intermediary support system’ which underpins the promotion of community-collaboration based renewable energy programs; in order to address this aim, the study examines the current situation and development policies of such a system.
The case studies showed that community-based intermediary support organizations exist in many places in Europe and they provide finely-tuned support to the local authorities’ energy policies. However, only a very limited number of such organizations have been established in Japan. The study suggests that a realistic way to develop support organizations in Japan going forward is to make use of existing organizations such as the Local Center for the Promotion of Activities to Cope With Global Warming and what needs to be strengthened in their activities is the think-tank function that supports local authorities.