A study on the development of rules and skills and teaching material values of basketball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College (2017)
Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Rio  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30550694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバスケットボール / 歴史 / 変遷 / ルール / 技術 / 教材 / 球技 / 学校体育 / 教材価値 / 毬籠遊戯 / 遊戯書 / インクルーシブ体育 / ゲーム方法 / 明治期 / 大正期 / ボール運動 / 価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has analyzed how basketball is treated in Game book in Japan. It has been found that basketball at the time was confused with ball-toss game and multitude of students played together in the same court, but it was so handy that only basket, bamboo pole and ball are required to play. Thus, it can be confirmed that the development of teaching materials for elementary students was already conducted in the early Taisho era.
This study has also attempted to clarify properties of time-out in terms of the transition of international rules, arguing that from an educational view point, time-out was introduced in order for students to take a rest. Thanks to time-out, fairness and smooth management of games came to be guaranteed, which leads to the advancement of basketball. We have reconfirmed the educational significance or values by considering the historical transition of rules of basketball.