Analysis of Economic Behavior in Networked Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Shirata Yasuhiro  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80635110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化ゲーム理論 / ネットワーク市場形成 / 動学ゲーム理論 / ネットワーク理論 / 産業組織論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the evolution of pricing behavior in a networked oligopoly market, in which firms who are on vertices of a network compete with only their neighbors. The theory of industrial organization predicts that every firm charges the competitive price in a non-networked market. We show in our networked market, a collusive price is evolutionary stable under weak selection. The results suggest that collusive pricing prevails in a large market if and only if it is networked.
We also study what coalition formation behavior in a 3-person ultimatum game evolves. Traditional game theory predicts the largest and efficient coalition with a proposer exploiting most of the total value. However, our stochastic evolutionary selection favors the formation of a two-person subcoalition if and only if its coalition value exceeds a high proportion of that of the largest coalition, resulting in economic inefficiency and social exclusion.