Detection of quantitative trait locus for root angle at the seedling stage in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Masahiko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60645711)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコムギ / 浅根性 / 深根性 / 種子根伸長角度 / QTL / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable production of wheat is important under the global climate changing. Unequal distribution of precipitation causes hazardous drought and severe waterlogging problem in many production areas and may lead to a drastic reduction in economic yield. The wheat plant having deep root system or shallow root system is one of the essential factors to avoid water stresses. On the other hand, root system is generally expressed as a quantitative trait governed by many genes, and in a few cases these genes have mapped to specific chromosome regions in wheat. In the present study, we conducted QTL analysis for root growth angle at the seedling stage using recombinant inbred lines (RILs) derived from the cross between cross between parental lines showing contrasting phenotypes.