Reconciling biodiversity conservation and sustainable economy by using abandoned farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takumi Akasaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40748357)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords耕作放棄地 / 生物多様性保全 / 農畜産 / 再生可能エネルギー / 生態系サービス / 害虫抑制 / 家畜 / 生物多様性 / 再利用 / 太陽光発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose new land management strategies to reconcile human well-being and biodiversity conservation under human population declining situations especially focusing on reuse method of abandoned farmland. This study demonstrated that weed control by livestock could reduce ground management cost and potentially increase biodiversity in solar power facility (one of the major reuse methods of abandoned farmland) than other management methods such as leveling ground by gravels, application of herbicide, and mowing by human. Moreover, this study also clarified that diverse vegetation in abandoned farmland may enhance livestock health, and could promote pest predation of surrounding active farmland by providing habitat of grassland bird species. Highlighting ecosystem service provided by abandoned farmland per se will be important to consider new landscape management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後も増加し続ける耕作放棄地の再利用方法について検討した。一般的に耕作放棄地を用いた生物多様性保全は自然再生的な側面が強く経済活動との両立を検討することが少ない。本研究では、人が使いながら生物多様性を保全可能な耕作放棄地の再利用手法を、人口減少や高齢化等、土地の放棄が生じている社会的背景を踏まえ低コスト化を前提に検討することができたことは社会的意義が高い。また、本研究は、家畜等を用いた粗放的な管理が一つの解決策であること、耕作放棄地自体が農畜産業にある貢献する可能性があること示唆し、農畜産学と生態学の融合という点で学術的にも意義があるだろう。