Reasonable Evaluation Method of Road Surface Unevenness Considering Physiopsychological Time-dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Kazuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70589580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords路面評価 / 生体疲労 / 精神的負荷 / 認知反応時間 / 生理心理計測 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 生体情報 / 精神疲労 / 心拍変動 / 生理心理 / 平坦性 / 国際ラフネス指数 / 脈波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influence of road surface unevenness on the mental fatigue expressed by physiopsychological responses of humans by use of a sophisticated driving simulator. This study employs the following two physiopsychological measures: one is perceptional reaction time that refers to attentional resources for evaluating cognitive performance of humans, and heart rate variability indices that indicate mental stress corresponding to physiological changes in the autonomic nervous systems. As a result, both the long- and short- term mental stress increase when reaction time increases significantly proportional to the increase of surface roughness. This result indicates that surface roughness affects not only the ride comfort but also reduction of the safety by increasing reaction time with increasing mental fatigue. This study also provides the acceptable limit of the IRI for highways, which supports existing research results regarding roughness evaluation.