Organic anion metabolism disorder when infectious liver failure after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
General surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Norihisa  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60436029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKASA Yusuke  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70770783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝再生 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 感染性肝不全 / 肝切除 / 生体肝移植 / 有機アニオントランスポーター / マクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transaminase, total bilirubin, and bile acid levels were elevated after 24 hours in the LPS + 70% hepatectomy group compared with the 70% hepatectomy group. In the microarray analysis, the levels of organic anion transporting polypeptides (Oatps), which are sinusoidal side transporters that extract the bilirubin in the blood, and sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide (Ntcp) that uptakes the bile acids from the blood, and ATP binding cassette protein C2 (Mrp2) that excrete the bile acids into bile duct, tended to decrease compared with the 70% hepatic resection group. In the RT-PCR, the similar decrease trend was confirmed. This study suggested that during liver regeneration in the case of infection after hepatectomy versus normal hepatectomy, the organic anion transporter impairments on the hepatocyte membrane might be enhanced and hyperbilirubinemia would be prolonged.