Involvement of the medial prefrontal cortex in stress vulnerability induced by early life stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nikaido Yoshikazu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50613478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼少期ストレス / ストレス脆弱性 / 内側前頭前野 / 大脳半球間抑制 / 大脳半球間連絡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the involvement of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) activity in stress vulnerability in mice subjected to maternal separation stress. Mice subjected to postnatal maternal separation stress showed increases in open-field anxiety and social-anxiety after maturation. The optogenetic activation of neurons in the left mPFC which projected to the right mPFC reduced open-field anxiety but increased social anxiety. These results suggest that the mPFC is influenced by postnatal maternal separation stress and that the interaction between the left and right mPFC might be differently involved in modulation of anxiety induced by novel environment and social environment.