The epidemiological study that lossing teeth and oral function effect healthy aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Akinari Inui  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20746391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレイル / サルコペニア / 歩行速度 / 嚥下障害 / 栄養 / 咬合 / 現在歯数 / 口腔乾燥 / 地域保健 / 口腔乾燥感 / 口臭 / 健康増進 / ソ-シャルキャピタル / 人間関係 / 嚥下 / 歯 / 口腔 / 日常生活 / 口腔機能 / 健康寿命 / 残存歯数 / 運動機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Research 1】 The number of teeth and decline in physical strength starts at the age of 40. In this study, we examined the influence of confounding factors on the relationship between the number of teeth, the total skeletal muscle mass (SMM) and its function (walking speed 10 m, grip strength) for Japanese over 40 years old. This study suggests that decreasing the number of teeth affects physical functions not only from elderly people but also from middle age.
【Research 2】 In previous reports, prevalence of swallowing disorder and its risk factors were different. This survey was conducted on the prevalence of swallowing disorder and risk factor, for adults of local residents aged 50-79 years. It was suggested that xerostomia and teeth number are more important than age, lifestyle, and medical history for swallowing disorder over 50 years old.