Improvement of Building Group Destruction Probability Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology (2016)
Iwate University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Ryoichi  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 講師 (70649095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波 / 建物群 / 被害推定 / 建物被害 / 津波数値モデル / 数値モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tsunami inundation depth of each building utilizing the numerical model of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake was examined. In order to quantitatively estimate the possibility of building collapse damage (outflow, total loss) due to the tsunami, the necessary and readily available parameters were selected. Along with tsunami inundation depth, the possibilities that the building structure (RC, steel frame, and wooden structure), building density (the number of buildings in the surroundings), geographical characteristics around the target building (presence of a structure such as a tidewall and its distance) were greatly related to building damage was pointed out, and the analysis model based on the experience of the 3.11 tsunami damage was developed. Furthermore, time series characteristics of tsunami propagation by the numerical model was clarified, the tsunami evacuation support map that can grasp the optimum route and its distance to the designated evacuation site was proposed.