Project/Area Number |
15K20852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 画像誘導放射線治療 / マーカレス追尾 / MVX線画像 / Radiation Therapy / Markerless Tracking / Radiographic Imaging / Radiation therapy / Radiographic imaging / Tumor tracking |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a radiographic image tracking system to track respiration-induced tumor motion in real-time for adaptive tumor following radiation therapy. The tracking system will be able to provide conformable tumor motion information and allows the treatment device to accurately deliver high-dose conformable radiation to the moving target during the treatment. In this research project, a kernel-based algorithm and a level set method-based method have been developed for tracking the tumor’s position and its boundary in kilo-voltage (kV) images and megavoltage (MV) images. The experimental results performed on the phantom and clinical data sets demonstrated the effectiveness of the systems for clinical application.